Accepted Papers

Deep Ordinal Reinforcement Learning
Alexander Zap (TU Darmstadt), Tobias Joppen (TU Darmstadt), Johannes Fürnkranz (TU Darmstadt)
Importance Weighted Generative Networks
Maurice Diesendruck (The University of Texas at Austin), Ethan R. Elenberg (ASAPP, Inc.), Rajat Sen (Amazon, Inc.), Guy W. Cole (The University of Texas at Austin), Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin), Sinead A. Williamson (The University of Texas at Austin; CognitiveScale)
Generative Adversarial Networks for Failure Prediction
Shuai Zheng (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd), Ahmed Farahat (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd), Chetan Gupta (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd)
User-Guided Clustering in Heterogeneous Information Networks via Motif-Based Comprehensive Transcription
Yu Shi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Xinwei He (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Naijing Zhang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Carl Yang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
A Ranking Model Motivated by Nonnegative Matrix Factorization with Applications to Tennis Tournaments
Rui Xia (National University of Singapore), Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore), Louis Filstroff (IRIT, Université de Toulouse), Cédric Févotte (IRIT, Université de Toulouse)
Sample-Efficient Model-Free Reinforcement Learning with Off-Policy Critics
Denis Steckelmacher (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Hélène Plisnier (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Diederik M. Roijers (VU Amsterdam), Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Distributed Learning of Non-Convex Linear Models with One Round of Communication
Mike Izbicki (Claremont McKenna College), Christian R. Shelton (UC Riverside)
DEvIANT: Discovering Significant Exceptional (Dis-)Agreement Within Groups
Adnene Belfodil (INSA Lyon), Wouter Duivesteijn (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Marc Plantevit (Univ Lyon), Sylvie Cazalens (INSA Lyon), Philippe Lamarre (INSA Lyon)
A Framework for Deep Constrained Clustering - Algorithms and Advances
Hongjing Zhang (University of California, Davis), Sugato Basu (Google Research), Ian Davidson (University of California, Davis)
Exploiting the Earth's Spherical Geometry to Geolocate Images
Mike Izbicki (Claremont McKenna College), Evangelos E. Papalexakis (University of California Riverside), Vassilis J. Tsotras (University of California Riverside)
Unsupervised Sentence Embedding Using Document Structure-based Context
Taesung Lee (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Youngja Park (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
String Sanitization: A Combinatorial Approach
Giulia Bernardini (University of Milano-Bicocca), Huiping Chen (King's College London), Alessio Conte (University of Pisa), Roberto Grossi (University of Pisa; INRIA, Lyon), Grigorios Loukides (King's College London), Nadia Pisanti (University of Pisa; INRIA, Lyon), Solon P. Pissis (INRIA, Lyon; CWI, Amsterdam), Giovanna Rosone (University of Pisa)
A Differentially Private Kernel Two-Sample Test
Anant Raj (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen), Ho Chung Leon Law (University of Oxford), Dino Sejdinovic (University of Oxford), Mijung Park (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen)
Linearly Constrained Weights: Reducing Activation Shift for Faster Training of Neural Networks
Takuro Kutsuna (Toyota Central R&D Labs. Inc.)
Joint Multi-Source Reduction
Lei Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shupeng Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xin Jin (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team/Coordination Center of China), Siyu Jia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Scalable Large Margin Gaussian Process Classification
Martin Wistuba (IBM Research), Ambrish Rawat (IBM Research)
Adjustment Criteria for Recovering Causal Effects from Missing Data
Mojdeh Saadati (Iowa State University), Jin Tian (Iowa State University)
Scalable Bid Landscape Forecasting in Real-time Bidding
Aritra Ghosh (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Saayan Mitra (Adobe Research), Somdeb Sarkhel (Adobe Research), Jason Xie (Adobe Advertising Cloud), Gang Wu (Adobe Research), Viswanathan Swaminathan (Adobe Research)
Copy Mechanism and Tailored Training for Character-based Data-to-text Generation
Marco Roberti (University of Turin), Giovanni Bonetta (University of Turin), Rossella Cancelliere (University of Turin), Patrick Gallinari (Sorbonne Université; Criteo AI Lab)
A Framework for Parallelizing Hierarchical Clustering Methods
Silvio Lattanzi (Google Zürich), Thomas Lavastida (Carnegie Mellon University), Kefu Lu (Washington), Benjamin Moseley (Lee University)
Continual Rare-Class Recognition with Emerging Novel Subclasses
Hung Nguyen (Carnegie Mellon University), Xuejian Wang (Carnegie Mellon University), Leman Akoglu (Carnegie Mellon University)
Unsupervised and Active Learning using Maximin-based Anomaly Detection
Zahra Ghafoori (University of Melbourne), James C. Bezdek (University of Melbourne), Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (University of Melbourne)
Interpreting atypical conditions in systems with deep conditional Autoencoders: the case of electrical consumption
Antoine Marot (Reseau Transport Electricite R&D), Antoine Rosin (Reseau Transport Electricite R&D), Laure Crochepierre (Reseau Transport Electricite R&D; Universite de Lorraine), Benjamin Donnot (Reseau Transport Electricite R&D), Pierre Pinson (DTU Technical University of Denmark), Lydia Boudjeloud-Assala (Universite de Lorraine)
Integrating Learning and Reasoning with Deep Logic Models
Giuseppe Marra (University of Florence; University of Siena), Francesco Giannini (University of Siena), Michelangelo Diligenti (University of Siena), Marco Gori (University of Siena)
LYRICS: a General Interface Layer to Integrate Logic Inference and Deep Learning
Giuseppe Marra (University of Florence; University of Siena), Francesco Giannini (University of Siena), Michelangelo Diligenti (University of Siena), Marco Gori (University of Siena)
Online Linear Models for Edge Computing
Hadar Sivan (Technion), Moshe Gabel (University of Toronto), Assaf Schuster (Technion)
Novel Dense Subgraph Discovery Primitives: Risk Aversion and Exclusion Queries
Charalampos E. Tsourakakis (Boston University), Tianyi Chen (Boston University), Naonori Kakimura (Keio University), Jakub Pachocki (OpenAI)
Interpretable Discriminative Dimensionality Reduction and Feature Selection on the Manifold
Babak Hosseini (Bielefeld University), Barbara Hammer (Bielefeld University)
On the Stability of Feature Selection in the Presence of Feature Correlations
Konstantinos Sechidis (University of Manchester), Konstantinos Papangelou (University of Manchester), Sarah Nogueira (Criteo, Paris), James Weatherall (Advanced Analytics Centre, Global Medicines Development, AstraZeneca, Cambridge), Gavin Brown (University of Manchester)
The Elliptical Basis Function Data Descriptor (EBFDD) Network - A One-Class Classification Approach to Anomaly Detection
Mehran H. Z. Bazargani (The Insight Centre for Data Analytics, School of Computer Science, University College Dublin), Brian Mac Namee (The Insight Centre for Data Analytics, School of Computer Science, University College Dublin)
Learning 3D Navigation Protocols on Touch Interfaces with Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Quentin Debard (Itekube, LIRIS), Jilles Steeve Dibangoye (Inria, CITI-Lab, INSA-Lyon), Stéphane Canu (LITIS, INSA-Rouen), Christian Wolf (LIRIS, Inria, CITI-Lab, INSA-Lyon)
Manufacturing Dispatching using Reinforcement and Transfer Learning
Shuai Zheng (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd), Chetan Gupta (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd), Susumu Serita (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd)
Unjustified Classification Regions and Counterfactual Explanations In Machine Learning
Thibault Laugel (Sorbonne Université), Marie-Jeanne Lesot (Sorbonne Université), Christophe Marsala (Sorbonne Université), Xavier Renard (AXA, Paris), Marcin Detyniecki (Sorbonne Université; AXA, Paris; Polish Academy of Science)
Deep Eyedentification: Biometric Identification using Micro-Movements of the Eye
Lena A. Jäger (University of Potsdam), Silvia Makowski (University of Potsdam), Paul Prasse (University of Potsdam), Sascha Liehr (Independent researcher), Maximilian Seidler (University of Potsdam), Tobias Scheffer (University of Potsdam)
SLSGD: Secure and Efficient Distributed On-device Machine Learning
Cong Xie (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Oluwasanmi Koyejo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Automatic Recognition of Student Engagement using Deep Learning and Facial Expression
Omid Mohamad Nezami (Macquarie University; CSIRO's Data61), Mark Dras (Macquarie University), Len Hamey (Macquarie University), Deborah Richards (Macquarie University), Stephen Wan (CSIRO's Data61), Cécile Paris (CSIRO's Data61)
Augmenting Semantic Representation of Depressive Language: from Forums to Microblogs
Nawshad Farruque (University of Alberta), Osmar Zaiane (University of Alberta), Randy Goebel (University of Alberta)
Neural Control Variates for Monte Carlo Variance Reduction
Ruosi Wan (Peking University), Mingjun Zhong (University of Lincoln), Haoyi Xiong (Baidu Inc.), Zhanxing Zhu (Peking University; Beijing Institute of Big Data Research)
Node Representation Learning for Directed Graphs
Megha Khosla (L3S Resaerch Center, Hannover), Jurek Leonhardt (L3S Resaerch Center, Hannover), Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S Resaerch Center, Hannover), Avishek Anand (L3S Resaerch Center, Hannover)
Adversarial Invariant Feature Learning with Accuracy Constraint for Domain Generalization
Kei Akuzawa (University of Tokyo), Yusuke Iwasawa (University of Tokyo), Yutaka Matsuo (University of Tokyo)
An aggregate learning approach for interpretable semi-supervised population prediction and disaggregation using ancillary data
Guillaume Derval (ICTEAM, UCLouvain), Frédéric Docquier (IRES, UCLouvain), Pierre Schaus (ICTEAM, UCLouvain)
Data Association with Gaussian Processes
Markus Kaiser (Siemens AG; Technical University of Munich), Clemens Otte (Siemens AG), Thomas A. Runkler (Siemens AG; Technical University of Munich), Carl Henrik Ek (University of Bristol)
Augmenting Physiological Time Series Data: A Case Study for Sleep Apnea Detection
Konstantinos Nikolaidis (University of Oslo), Stein Kristiansen (University of Oslo), Vera Goebel (University of Oslo), Thomas Plagemann (University of Oslo), Knut Liestøl (University of Oslo), Mohan Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore)
PP-PLL: Probability Propagation for Partial Label Learning
Kaiwei Sun (Chongqing University of Posts), Zijian Min (Telecommunications)
Marine Mammal Species Classification using Convolutional Neural Networks and a Novel Acoustic Representation
Mark Thomas (Dalhousie University Faculty of Computer Science), Bruce Martin (JASCO Applied Sciences), Katie Kowarski (JASCO Applied Sciences), Briand Gaudet (JASCO Applied Sciences), Stan Matwin (Dalhousie University Faculty of Computer Science; Institute of Computer Science Polish Academy of Sciences)
Quantile Layers: Statistical Aggregation in Deep Neural Networks for Eye Movement Biometrics
Ahmed Abdelwahab (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Engineering), Niels Landwehr (Bioeconomy e.V. (ATB), Potsdam)
Heavy-tailed kernels reveal a finer cluster structure in t-SNE visualisations
Dmitry Kobak (University of Tübingen), George Linderman (Yale University), Stefan Steinerberger (Yale University), Yuval Kluger (Yale University; Yale School of Medicine), Philipp Berens (University of Tübingen)
Uncovering Hidden Block Structure for Clustering
Luce le Gorrec (Université de Toulouse), Sandrine Mouysset (Université de Toulouse), Philip A. Knight (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory; CERFACS, Toulouse), Iain S. Duff (University of Strathclyde), Daniel Ruiz (Université de Toulouse)
Safe Policy Improvement with Soft Baseline Bootstrapping
Kimia Nadjahi (Télécom Paris), Romain Laroche (Microsoft Research Montréal), Rémi Tachet des Combes (Microsoft Research Montréal)
LSTM encoder-predictor for short-term train load forecasting
Kevin Pasini (Université Paris-Est; IRT SystemX), Mostepha Khouadjia (Université Paris-Est), Allou Samé (IRT SystemX), Fabrice Ganansia (SNCF- Innovation & Recherche), Latifa Oukhellou (IRT SystemX)
Learning Disentangled Representations of Satellite Image Time Series
Eduardo H. Sanchez (IRT Saint Exupéry, Toulouse; IRIT, Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier), Mathieu Serrurier (IRT Saint Exupéry, Toulouse; IRIT, Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier), Mathias Ortner (IRT Saint Exupéry, Toulouse)
NSEEN: Neural Semantic Embedding for Entity Normalization
Shobeir Fakhraei (University of Southern California), Joel Mathew (University of Southern California), José Luis Ambite (University of Southern California)
A Reduction of Label Ranking to Multiclass Classification
Klaus Brinker (Hamm-Lippstadt University of Applied Sciences), Eyke Hüllermeier (Paderborn University)
Learning to Calibrate and Rerank Multi-label Predictions
Cheng Li (Northeastern University), Virgil Pavlu (Northeastern University), Javed Aslam (Northeastern University), Bingyu Wang (Northeastern University), Kechen Qin (Northeastern University)
Pairwise Learning to Rank by Neural Networks Revisited: Reconstruction, Theoretical Analysis and Practical Performance
Marius Köppel (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Alexander Segner (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Martin Wagener (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Lukas Pensel (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Andreas Karwath (University of Birmingham), Stefan Kramer (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
Practical Open-Loop Optimistic Planning
Edouard Leurent (SequeL team, INRIA Lille - Nord Europe; Renault Group), Odalric-Ambrym Maillard (SequeL team, INRIA Lille - Nord Europe)
Link Prediction via Higher-Order Motif Features
Ghadeer Abuoda (College of Science and Engineering, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar), Gianmarco De Francisci Morales (ISI Foundation, Turin, Italy), Ashraf Aboulnaga (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Doha, Qatar)
A Deep Multi-Task Approach for Residual Value Forecasting
Ahmed Rashed (University of Hildesheim), Shayan Jawed (University of Hildesheim), Jens Rehberg (Volkswagen Financial Services AG, Braunschweig), Josif Grabocka (University of Hildesheim), Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim), Andre Hintsches (Volkswagen Financial Services AG, Braunschweig)
Multitask Hopfield Networks
Marco Frasca (Università degli Studi di Milano), Giuliano Grossi (Università degli Studi di Milano), Giorgio Valentini (Università degli Studi di Milano)
Characterization and Early Detection of Evergreen News Articles
Yiming Liao (Pennsylvania State University), Shugang Wang (The Washington Post), Eui-Hong (Sam) Han (Marriott International), Jongwuk Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Dongwon Lee (Pennsylvania State University)
An Engineered Empirical Bernstein Bound
Mark A. Burgess (Australian National University), Archie C. Chapman (University of Sydney), Paul Scott (Australian National University)
Neural Message Passing for Multi-Label Classification
Jack Lanchantin (University of Virginia), Arshdeep Sekhon (University of Virginia), Yanjun Qi (University of Virginia)
CatchCore: Catching Hierarchical Dense Subtensor
Wenjie Feng (CAS Key Laboratory of Network Data Science & Technology, Institute of Computing Technology, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shenghua Liu (CAS Key Laboratory of Network Data Science & Technology, Institute of Computing Technology, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xueqi Cheng (CAS Key Laboratory of Network Data Science & Technology, Institute of Computing Technology, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Fast and Parallelizable Ranking with Outliers from Pairwise Comparisons
Sungjin Im (University of California), Mahshid Montazer Qaem (University of California)
SoRecGAT: Leveraging Graph Attention Mechanism for Top-N Social Recommendation
Vijaikumar M (Indian Institute of Science), Shirish Shevade (Indian Institute of Science), M. N. Murty (Indian Institute of Science)
Shift Happens: Adjusting Classifiers
Theodore James Thibault Heiser (University of Tartu), Mari-Liis Allikivi (University of Tartu), Meelis Kull (University of Tartu)
Stochastic Activation Actor Critic Methods
Wenling Shang (University of Amsterdam-Bosch-Deltalab), Herke van Hoof (University of Amsterdam-Bosch-Deltalab), Max Welling (University of Amsterdam-Bosch-Deltalab)
An Algorithm for Reducing the Number of Distinct Branching Conditions in a Decision Forest
Atsuyoshi Nakamura (Hokkaido University), Kento Sakurada (Hokkaido University)
Beyond Bag-of-Concepts: Vectors of Locally Aggregated Concepts
Maarten Grootendorst (Jheronimus Academy of Data Science), Joaquin Vanschoren (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Transfer Learning in Credit Risk
Hendra Suryanto (Rich Data Coroporation, Singapore), Charles Guan (Rich Data Coroporation, Singapore), Andrew Voumard (Rich Data Coroporation, Singapore), Ghassan Beydoun (University of Technology Sydney)
Graph Signal Processing for Directed Graphs based on the Hermitian Laplacian
Satoshi Furutani (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Tokyo), Toshiki Shibahara (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Tokyo), Mitsuaki Akiyama (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Tokyo), Kunio Hato (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Tokyo), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Incorporating Dependencies in Spectral Kernels for Gaussian Processes
Kai Chen (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Shenzhen College of Advanced Technology, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Radboud University; Shenzhen Engineering Laboratory of Ocean Environmental Big Data Analysis and Application), Twan van Laarhoven (Radboud University; Open University of The Netherlands), Jinsong Chen (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Shenzhen College of Advanced Technology, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Shenzhen Engineering Laboratory of Ocean Environmental Big Data Analysis and Application), Elena Marchiori (Radboud University)
Learning Aligned-Spatial Graph Convolutional Networks for Graph Classification
Lu Bai (Central University of Finance), Yuhang Jiao (Economics, Beijing), Lixin Cui (Central University of Finance), Edwin R. Hancock (Economics, Beijing)
Policy Prediction Network: Model-Free Behavior Policy with Model-Based Learning in Continuous Action Space
Zac Wellmer (Hong Kong University of Science), James T. Kwok (Technology)
Beyond the Selected Completely At Random Assumption for Learning from Positive and Unlabeled Data
Jessa Bekker (KU Leuven), Pieter Robberechts (KU Leuven), Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
Fast Gradient Boosting Decision Trees with Bit-Level Data Structures
Laurens Devos (KU Leuven), Wannes Meert (KU Leuven), Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
Maximal Closed Set and Half-Space Separations in Finite Closure Systems
Florian Seiffarth (University of Bonn), Tamás Horváth (University of Bonn; Fraunhofer IAIS, Sankt Augustin; Fraunhofer Center for Machine Learning, Sankt Augustin), Stefan Wrobel (University of Bonn; Fraunhofer IAIS, Sankt Augustin; Fraunhofer Center for Machine Learning, Sankt Augustin)
Assessing the multi-labelness of multi-label data
Laurence A. F. Park (Western Sydney University), Yi Guo (Western Sydney University), Jesse Read (École Polytechnique)
A Semi-discriminative Approach for Sub-sentence Level Topic Classification on a Small Dataset
Cornelia Ferner (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences), Stefan Wegenkittl (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences)
Black Box Explanation by Learning Image Exemplars in the Latent Feature Space
Riccardo Guidotti (ISTI-CNR, Pisa), Anna Monreale (University of Pisa), Stan Matwin (Dalhousie University; Polish Academy of Sciences), Dino Pedreschi (University of Pisa)
Cost Sensitive Evaluation of Instance Hardness in Machine Learning
Ricardo B. C. Prudêncio (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
Wearable-based Parkinson's Disease Severity Monitoring using Deep Learning
Jann Goschenhofer (Dept. of Statistics, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich; ConnectedLife GmbH, Munich), Franz M. J. Pfister (Dept. of Statistics, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich; ConnectedLife GmbH, Munich), Kamer Ali Yuksel (ConnectedLife GmbH, Munich), Bernd Bischl (Dept. of Statistics, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich), Urban Fietzek (Dept. of Neurology, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich; Dept. of Neurology), Janek Thomas (Clinical Neurophysiology, Schoen Clinic Schwabing)
Meta-Learning for Black-box Optimization
Vishnu TV (TCS Research, New Delhi), Pankaj Malhotra (TCS Research, New Delhi), Jyoti Narwariya (TCS Research, New Delhi), Lovekesh Vig (TCS Research, New Delhi), Gautam Shroff (TCS Research, New Delhi)
Robust Anomaly Detection in Images using Adversarial Autoencoders
Laura Beggel (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence, Renningen; Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich), Michael Pfeiffer (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence, Renningen), Bernd Bischl (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich)
Attentive Multi-Task Deep Reinforcement Learning
Timo Bräm (ETH Zurich), Gino Brunner (ETH Zurich)
Non-parametric Bayesian Isotonic Calibration: Fighting Over-confidence in Binary Classification
Mari-Liis Allikivi (University of Tartu), Meelis Kull (University of Tartu)
A Stochastic Quasi-Newton Method with Nesterov's Accelerated Gradient
S. Indrapriyadarsini (Shizuoka University), Shahrzad Mahboubi (Shonan Institute of Technology), Hiroshi Ninomiya (Shonan Institute of Technology), Hideki Asai (Shizuoka University)
Shrinkage Estimators for Uplift Regression
Krzysztof Rudaś (Warsaw University of Technology; Institute of Computer Science, Polish Academy of Sciences), Szymon Jaroszewicz (Institute of Computer Science, Polish Academy of Sciences)
Training Discrete-Valued Neural Networks with Sign Activations Using Weight Distributions
Wolfgang Roth (Graz University of Technology), Günther Schindler (Ruprecht Karls University, Heidelberg), Holger Fröning (Ruprecht Karls University, Heidelberg), Franz Pernkopf (Graz University of Technology)
node2bits: Compact Time- and Attribute-aware Node Representations for User Stitching
Di Jin (University of Michigan), Mark Heimann (University of Michigan), Ryan A. Rossi (Adobe Research), Danai Koutra (University of Michigan)
A Soft Affiliation Graph Model for Scalable Overlapping Community Detection
Nishma Laitonjam (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin), Wěipéng Huáng (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin), Neil J. Hurley (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin)
Optimizing Neural Networks for Patent Classification
Louay Abdelgawad (Averbis GmbH, Freiburg), Peter Kluegl (Averbis GmbH, Freiburg), Erdan Genc (Averbis GmbH, Freiburg), Stefan Falkner (Albert-Ludwigs University of Freiburg), Frank Hutter (Albert-Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
Investigating Time Series Classification Techniques for Rapid Pathogen Identification with Single-Cell MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrum Data
Christina Papagiannopoulou (Ghent University), René Parchen (BiosparQ B.V., Leiden), Willem Waegeman (Ghent University)
Synthetic Oversampling of Multi-Label Data based on Local Label Distribution
Bin Liu (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Grigorios Tsoumakas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Trade-offs in Large-Scale Distributed Tuplewise Estimation and Learning
Robin Vogel (Telecom Paris, LTCI, Institut Polytechnique de Paris; IDEMIA), Aurélien Bellet (INRIA), Stephan Clémençon (Telecom Paris, LTCI, Institut Polytechnique de Paris), Ons Jelassi (Telecom Paris, LTCI, Institut Polytechnique de Paris), Guillaume Papa (Telecom Paris, LTCI, Institut Polytechnique de Paris)
Fast likelihood-based change point detection
Nikolaj Tatti (University of Helsinki)
Hyper-Parameter-Free Generative Modelling with Deep Boltzmann Trees
Nico Piatkowski (TU Dortmund)
Deep convolutional Gaussian processes
Kenneth Blomqvist (Aalto University; Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT), Samuel Kaski (Aalto University; Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT), Markus Heinonen (Aalto University; Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT)
Stochastic One-Sided Full-Information Bandit
Haoyu Zhao (Tsinghua University), Wei Chen (Microsoft Research, Beijing)
Sets of Robust Rules, and How to Find Them
Jonas Fischer (Max Planck Institute for Informatics; Saarland University), Jilles Vreeken (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security)
The Search for Equations - Learning to Identify Similarities between Mathematical Expressions
Lukas Pfahler (TU Dortmund University), Jonathan Schill (TU Dortmund University), Katharina Morik (TU Dortmund University)
A Drift-based Dynamic Ensemble Members Selection using Clustering for Time Series Forecasting
Amal Saadallah (TU Dortmund), Florian Priebe (TU Dortmund), Katharina Morik (TU Dortmund)
Node Classification for Signed Social Networks Using Diffuse Interface Methods
Pedro Mercado (University of Tübingen), Jessica Bosch (University of British Columbia), Martin Stoll (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Holistic Assessment of Structure Discovery Capabilities of Clustering Algorithms
Frank Höppner (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences), Maximilian Jahnke (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences)
Pushing the Limits of Exoplanet Discovery via Direct Imaging with Deep Learning
Kai Hou Yip (University College London), Nikolaos Nikolaou (University College London), Piero Coronica (University of Cambridge), Angelos Tsiaras (University College London), Billy Edwards (University College London), Quentin Changeat (University College London), Mario Morvan (University College London), Beth Biller (University of Edinburgh), Sasha Hinkley (University of Exeter), Jeffrey Salmond (University of Cambridge), Matthew Archer (University of Cambridge), Paul Sumption (University of Cambridge), Elodie Choquet (Aix Marseille Univ), Remi Soummer (STScI), Laurent Pueyo (STScI), Ingo P. Waldmann (University College London)
Pattern-Based Anomaly Detection in Mixed-Type Time Series
Len Feremans (University of Antwerp), Vincent Vercruyssen (KU Leuven), Boris Cule (University of Antwerp), Wannes Meert (KU Leuven), Bart Goethals (University of Antwerp; Monash University)
Cold-Start Recommendation for On-Demand Cinemas
Beibei Li (State Key Laboratory of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, ChineseAcademy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Beihong Jin (State Key Laboratory of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, ChineseAcademy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Taofeng Xue (State Key Laboratory of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, ChineseAcademy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Kunchi Liu (State Key Laboratory of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, ChineseAcademy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Qi Zhang (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.), Sihua Tian (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.)
Data-driven Policy on Feasibility Determination for the Train Shunting Problem
Paulo Roberto de Oliveira da Costa (Eindhoven University of Technology), Jason Rhuggenaath (Eindhoven University of Technology), Yingqian Zhang (Eindhoven University of Technology), Alp Akcay (Eindhoven University of Technology), Wan-Jui Lee (Dutch Railways), Uzay Kaymak (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Player Vectors: Characterizing Soccer Players' Playing Style from Match Event Streams
Tom Decroos (KU Leuven), Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
Sobolev Training with Approximated Derivatives for Black-Box Function Regression with Neural Networks
Matthias Kissel (Technical University of Munich), Klaus Diepold (Technical University of Munich)
Shallow Self-Learning for Reject Inference in Credit Scoring
Nikita Kozodoi (Humboldt University of Berlin; Kreditech, Hamburg), Panagiotis Katsas (Kreditech, Hamburg), Stefan Lessmann (Humboldt University of Berlin), Luis Moreira-Matias (Kreditech, Hamburg), Konstantinos Papakonstantinou (Kreditech, Hamburg)
J3R: Joint Multi-task Learning of Ratings and Review Summaries for Explainable Recommendation
Avinesh P.V.S. (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Yongli Ren (RMIT University), Christian M. Meyer (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University), Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University), Mark Sanderson (RMIT University)
Automated Data Transformation with Inductive Programming and Dynamic Background Knowledge
Lidia Contreras-Ochando (Universitat Politècnica de València), Cèsar Ferri (Universitat Politècnica de València), José Hernández-Orallo (Universitat Politècnica de València), Fernando Martínez-Plumed (Universitat Politècnica de València), María José Ramírez-Quintana (Universitat Politècnica de València), Susumu Katayama (University of Miyazaki)
Agnostic feature selection
Guillaume Doquet (TAU CNRS - INRIA - LRI - Université Paris-Saclay), Michèle Sebag (TAU CNRS - INRIA - LRI - Université Paris-Saclay)
BelMan: An Information-Geometric Approach to Stochastic Bandits
Debabrota Basu (Chalmers University of Technology), Pierre Senellart (DI ENS, ENS, CNRS, PSL University; INRIA), Stéphane Bressan (National University of Singapore)
L_0-ARM: Network Sparsification via Stochastic Binary Optimization
Yang Li (Georgia State University), Shihao Ji (Georgia State University)
Learning with Random Learning Rates
Léonard Blier (TAU, LRI, Inria, Université Paris Sud; Facebook AI Research), Pierre Wolinski (TAU, LRI, Inria, Université Paris Sud), Yann Ollivier (Facebook AI Research)
Triangle Completion Time Prediction using Time-conserving Embedding
Vachik S. Dave (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis), Mohammad Al Hasan (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)
k is the Magic Number - Inferring the Number of Clusters Through Nonparametric Concentration Inequalities
Sibylle Hess (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Wouter Duivesteijn (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Sequential Learning over Implicit Feedback for Robust Large-Scale Recommender Systems
Aleksandra Burashnikova (Skolkovo Institute of Science), Yury Maximov (Technology; Université Grenoble Alpes), Massih-Reza Amini (Skolkovo Institute of Science)
A Semi-Supervised and Online Learning Approach for Non-Intrusive Load Monitoring
Hajer Salem (Institut Mines-Télécom Lille Douai; Manouba University), Moamar Sayed-Mouchaweh (Institut Mines-Télécom Lille Douai)
Generating Black-Box Adversarial Examples for Text Classifiers Using a Deep Reinforced Model
Prashanth Vijayaraghavan (MIT Media Lab), Deb Roy (MIT Media Lab)
FastPoint: Scalable Deep Point Processes
Ali Caner Türkmen (Boğaziçi University), Yuyang Wang (Amazon Research), Alexander J. Smola (Amazon Research)
Compact Representation of a Multi-dimensional Combustion Manifold Using Deep Neural Networks
Sushrut Bhalla (University of Waterloo), Matthew Yao (University of Waterloo), Jean-Pierre Hickey (University of Waterloo), Mark Crowley (University of Waterloo)
From abstract items to latent spaces to observed data and back: Compositional Variational Auto-Encoder
Victor Berger (TAU, CNRS - INRIA - LRI - Univ. Paris-Saclay), Michele Sebag (TAU, CNRS - INRIA - LRI - Univ. Paris-Saclay)
Single-Path NAS: Designing Hardware-Efficient ConvNets in less than 4 Hours
Dimitrios Stamoulis (Carnegie Mellon University), Ruizhou Ding (Carnegie Mellon University), Di Wang (Microsoft), Dimitrios Lymberopoulos (Microsoft), Bodhi Priyantha (Microsoft), Jie Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Diana Marculescu (Carnegie Mellon University)
CASTNet: Community-Attentive Spatio-Temporal Networks for Opioid Overdose Forecasting
Ali Mert Ertugrul (University of Pittsburgh; Middle East Technical University, Ankara), Yu-Ru Lin (University of Pittsburgh), Tugba Taskaya-Temizel (Middle East Technical University, Ankara)
Bayesian Generalized Horseshoe Estimation of Generalized Linear Models
Daniel F. Schmidt (Monash University; University of Melbourne), Enes Makalic (University of Melbourne)
Learning to Signal in the Goldilocks Zone: Improving Adversary Compliance in Security Games
Sarah Cooney (University of Southern California), Kai Wang (University of Southern California), Elizabeth Bondi (University of Southern California), Thanh Nguyen (University of Oregon), Phebe Vayanos (University of Southern California), Hailey Winetrobe (University of Southern California), Edward A. Cranford (Carnegie Mellon University), Cleotilde Gonzalez (Carnegie Mellon University), Christian Lebiere (Carnegie Mellon University), Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)
Fine-Grained Explanations using Markov Logic
Khan Mohammad Al Farabi (University of Memphis), Somdeb Sarkhel (Adobe Research), Sanorita Dey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Deepak Venugopal (University of Memphis)
Generative Adversarial Networks for Failure Prediction
Shuai Zheng (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd), Ahmed Farahat (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd), Chetan Gupta (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd)
Scalable Bid Landscape Forecasting in Real-time Bidding
Aritra Ghosh (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Saayan Mitra (Adobe Research), Somdeb Sarkhel (Adobe Research), Jason Xie (Adobe Advertising Cloud), Gang Wu (Adobe Research), Viswanathan Swaminathan (Adobe Research)
Interpreting atypical conditions in systems with deep conditional Autoencoders: the case of electrical consumption
Antoine Marot (Reseau Transport Electricite R&D), Antoine Rosin (Reseau Transport Electricite R&D), Laure Crochepierre (Reseau Transport Electricite R&D; Universite de Lorraine), Benjamin Donnot (Reseau Transport Electricite R&D), Pierre Pinson (DTU Technical University of Denmark), Lydia Boudjeloud-Assala (Universite de Lorraine)
Manufacturing Dispatching using Reinforcement and Transfer Learning
Shuai Zheng (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd), Chetan Gupta (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd), Susumu Serita (Industrial AI Lab, Hitachi America Ltd)
Automatic Recognition of Student Engagement using Deep Learning and Facial Expression
Omid Mohamad Nezami (Macquarie University; CSIRO's Data61), Mark Dras (Macquarie University), Len Hamey (Macquarie University), Deborah Richards (Macquarie University), Stephen Wan (CSIRO's Data61), Cécile Paris (CSIRO's Data61)
Augmenting Semantic Representation of Depressive Language: from Forums to Microblogs
Nawshad Farruque (University of Alberta), Osmar Zaiane (University of Alberta), Randy Goebel (University of Alberta)
An aggregate learning approach for interpretable semi-supervised population prediction and disaggregation using ancillary data
Guillaume Derval (ICTEAM, UCLouvain), Frédéric Docquier (IRES, UCLouvain), Pierre Schaus (ICTEAM, UCLouvain)
Augmenting Physiological Time Series Data: A Case Study for Sleep Apnea Detection
Konstantinos Nikolaidis (University of Oslo), Stein Kristiansen (University of Oslo), Vera Goebel (University of Oslo), Thomas Plagemann (University of Oslo), Knut Liestøl (University of Oslo), Mohan Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore)
Marine Mammal Species Classification using Convolutional Neural Networks and a Novel Acoustic Representation
Mark Thomas (Dalhousie University Faculty of Computer Science), Bruce Martin (JASCO Applied Sciences), Katie Kowarski (JASCO Applied Sciences), Briand Gaudet (JASCO Applied Sciences), Stan Matwin (Dalhousie University Faculty of Computer Science; Institute of Computer Science Polish Academy of Sciences)
LSTM encoder-predictor for short-term train load forecasting
Kevin Pasini (Université Paris-Est; IRT SystemX), Mostepha Khouadjia (Université Paris-Est), Allou Samé (IRT SystemX), Fabrice Ganansia (SNCF- Innovation & Recherche), Latifa Oukhellou (IRT SystemX)
Learning Disentangled Representations of Satellite Image Time Series
Eduardo H. Sanchez (IRT Saint Exupéry, Toulouse; IRIT, Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier), Mathieu Serrurier (IRT Saint Exupéry, Toulouse; IRIT, Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier), Mathias Ortner (IRT Saint Exupéry, Toulouse)
A Deep Multi-Task Approach for Residual Value Forecasting
Ahmed Rashed (University of Hildesheim), Shayan Jawed (University of Hildesheim), Jens Rehberg (Volkswagen Financial Services AG, Braunschweig), Josif Grabocka (University of Hildesheim), Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim), Andre Hintsches (Volkswagen Financial Services AG, Braunschweig)
Characterization and Early Detection of Evergreen News Articles
Yiming Liao (Pennsylvania State University), Shugang Wang (The Washington Post), Eui-Hong (Sam) Han (Marriott International), Jongwuk Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Dongwon Lee (Pennsylvania State University)
Transfer Learning in Credit Risk
Hendra Suryanto (Rich Data Coroporation, Singapore), Charles Guan (Rich Data Coroporation, Singapore), Andrew Voumard (Rich Data Coroporation, Singapore), Ghassan Beydoun (University of Technology Sydney)
Wearable-based Parkinson's Disease Severity Monitoring using Deep Learning
Jann Goschenhofer (Dept. of Statistics, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich; ConnectedLife GmbH, Munich), Franz M. J. Pfister (Dept. of Statistics, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich; ConnectedLife GmbH, Munich), Kamer Ali Yuksel (ConnectedLife GmbH, Munich), Bernd Bischl (Dept. of Statistics, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich), Urban Fietzek (Dept. of Neurology, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich; Dept. of Neurology), Janek Thomas (Clinical Neurophysiology, Schoen Clinic Schwabing)
Optimizing Neural Networks for Patent Classification
Louay Abdelgawad (Averbis GmbH, Freiburg), Peter Kluegl (Averbis GmbH, Freiburg), Erdan Genc (Averbis GmbH, Freiburg), Stefan Falkner (Albert-Ludwigs University of Freiburg), Frank Hutter (Albert-Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
Investigating Time Series Classification Techniques for Rapid Pathogen Identification with Single-Cell MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrum Data
Christina Papagiannopoulou (Ghent University), René Parchen (BiosparQ B.V., Leiden), Willem Waegeman (Ghent University)
The Search for Equations - Learning to Identify Similarities between Mathematical Expressions
Lukas Pfahler (TU Dortmund University), Jonathan Schill (TU Dortmund University), Katharina Morik (TU Dortmund University)
Pushing the Limits of Exoplanet Discovery via Direct Imaging with Deep Learning
Kai Hou Yip (University College London), Nikolaos Nikolaou (University College London), Piero Coronica (University of Cambridge), Angelos Tsiaras (University College London), Billy Edwards (University College London), Quentin Changeat (University College London), Mario Morvan (University College London), Beth Biller (University of Edinburgh), Sasha Hinkley (University of Exeter), Jeffrey Salmond (University of Cambridge), Matthew Archer (University of Cambridge), Paul Sumption (University of Cambridge), Elodie Choquet (Aix Marseille Univ), Remi Soummer (STScI), Laurent Pueyo (STScI), Ingo P. Waldmann (University College London)
Cold-Start Recommendation for On-Demand Cinemas
Beibei Li (State Key Laboratory of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, ChineseAcademy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Beihong Jin (State Key Laboratory of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, ChineseAcademy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Taofeng Xue (State Key Laboratory of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, ChineseAcademy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Kunchi Liu (State Key Laboratory of Computer Sciences, Institute of Software, ChineseAcademy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Qi Zhang (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.), Sihua Tian (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.)
Data-driven Policy on Feasibility Determination for the Train Shunting Problem
Paulo Roberto de Oliveira da Costa (Eindhoven University of Technology), Jason Rhuggenaath (Eindhoven University of Technology), Yingqian Zhang (Eindhoven University of Technology), Alp Akcay (Eindhoven University of Technology), Wan-Jui Lee (Dutch Railways), Uzay Kaymak (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Player Vectors: Characterizing Soccer Players' Playing Style from Match Event Streams
Tom Decroos (KU Leuven), Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
Shallow Self-Learning for Reject Inference in Credit Scoring
Nikita Kozodoi (Humboldt University of Berlin; Kreditech, Hamburg), Panagiotis Katsas (Kreditech, Hamburg), Stefan Lessmann (Humboldt University of Berlin), Luis Moreira-Matias (Kreditech, Hamburg), Konstantinos Papakonstantinou (Kreditech, Hamburg)
J3R: Joint Multi-task Learning of Ratings and Review Summaries for Explainable Recommendation
Avinesh P.V.S. (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Yongli Ren (RMIT University), Christian M. Meyer (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University), Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University), Mark Sanderson (RMIT University)
Automated Data Transformation with Inductive Programming and Dynamic Background Knowledge
Lidia Contreras-Ochando (Universitat Politècnica de València), Cèsar Ferri (Universitat Politècnica de València), José Hernández-Orallo (Universitat Politècnica de València), Fernando Martínez-Plumed (Universitat Politècnica de València), María José Ramírez-Quintana (Universitat Politècnica de València), Susumu Katayama (University of Miyazaki)
A Semi-Supervised and Online Learning Approach for Non-Intrusive Load Monitoring
Hajer Salem (Institut Mines-Télécom Lille Douai; Manouba University), Moamar Sayed-Mouchaweh (Institut Mines-Télécom Lille Douai)
Compact Representation of a Multi-dimensional Combustion Manifold Using Deep Neural Networks
Sushrut Bhalla (University of Waterloo), Matthew Yao (University of Waterloo), Jean-Pierre Hickey (University of Waterloo), Mark Crowley (University of Waterloo)
CASTNet: Community-Attentive Spatio-Temporal Networks for Opioid Overdose Forecasting
Ali Mert Ertugrul (University of Pittsburgh; Middle East Technical University, Ankara), Yu-Ru Lin (University of Pittsburgh), Tugba Taskaya-Temizel (Middle East Technical University, Ankara)
Dynamic Principal Projection for Cost-Sensitive Online Multi-Label Classification
Hong-Min Chu, Kuan-Hao Huang, Hsuan-Tien Lin
Aggregating Algorithm for Prediction of Packs
Dmitry Adamskiy, Anthony Bellotti, Raisa Dzhamtyrova, Yuri Kalnishkan
Efficient Feature Selection Using Shrinkage Estimators
Konstantinos Sechidis, Laura Azzimonti, Adam Pocock, Giorgio Corani, James Weatherall, Gavin Brown
Grouped Gaussian Processes for Solar Power Prediction
Astrid Dahl, Edwin V. Bonilla
LSALSA: Accelerated Source Separation via Learned Sparse Coding
Benjamin Cowen, Apoorva Nandini Saridena, Anna Choromanska
Data scarcity, robustness and extreme multi-label classification
Rohit Babbar, Bernhard Schölkopf
Joint Detection of Malicious Domains and Infected Clients
Paul Prasse, René Knaebel, Lukáš Machlica, Tomáš Pevný, Tobias Scheffer
A Flexible Probabilistic Framework for Large-Margin Mixture of Experts
Archit Sharma, Siddhartha Saxena, Piyush Rai
Deep Collective Matrix Factorization for Augmented Multi-View Learning
Ragunathan Mariappan, Vaibhav Rajan
Temporal Pattern Attention for Multivariate Time Series Forecasting
Shun-Yao Shih, Fan-Keng Sun, Hung-yi Lee
Compatible Natural Gradient Policy Search
Joni Pajarinen, Hong Linh Thai, Riad Akrour, Jan Peters, Gerhard Neumann
TD-Regularized Actor-Critic Methods
Simone Parisi, Voot Tangkaratt, Jan Peters, Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan
On PAC-Bayesian Bounds for Random Forests
Stephan S. Lorenzen, Christian Igel, Yevgeny Seldin
Nuclear Discrepancy for Single-Shot Batch Active Learning
Tom J. Viering, Jesse H. Krijthe, Marco Loog
Efficient learning with robust gradient descent
Matthew J. Holland, Kazushi Ikeda
CaDET: Interpretable Parametric Conditional Density Estimation with Decision Trees and Forests
Cyrus Cousins, Matteo Riondato
On the analysis of adaptability in multi-source domain adaptation
Ievgen Redko, Amaury Habrard, Marc Sebban
The Teaching Size: Computable Teachers and Learners for Universal Languages
Jan Arne Telle, José Hernández-Orallo, Cèsar Ferri
Distribution-Free Uncertainty Quantification for Kernel Methods by Gradient Perturbations
Balázs Cs. Csáji, Krisztián B. Kis
Improving latent variable descriptiveness by modelling rather than ad-hoc factors
Alex Mansbridge, Roberto Fierimonte, Ilya Feige, David Barber
Classification with Label Noise: A Markov Chain Sampling Framework
Zijin Zhao, Lingyang Chu, Dacheng Tao, Jian Pei
Finding lasting dense graphs
Konstantinos Semertzidis, Evaggelia Pitoura, Evimaria Terzi, Panayiotis Tsaparas
FURL: Fixed-memory and Uncertainty Reducing
Minsoo Jung, Yongsub Lim, Sunmin Lee, U. Kang
Model-Free Inference of Diffusion Networks
Shoubo Hu, Bogdan Cautis, Zhitang Chen, Laiwan Chan, Yanhui Geng, Xiuqiang He
Noise-free Latent Block Model for High Dimensional Data
Charlotte Laclau, Vincent Brault
Deeply Supervised Model for Click-Through Rate Prediction in Sponsored Search
Jelena Gligorijevic, Djordje Gligorijevic, Ivan Stojkovic, Xiao Bai, Amit Goyal, Zoran Obradovic
Robust active attacks on social graphs
Sjouke Mauw, Yunior Ramírez-Cruz, Rolando Trujillo-Rasua
Temporal Density Extrapolation using a Dynamic Basis Approach
G. Krempl, D. Lang, V. Hofer
Counts-of-Counts Similarity for prediction and search in relational data
Manfred Jaeger, Marco Lippi, Giovanni Pellegrini, Andrea Passerini
Mining Skypatterns in Fuzzy Tensors
Nicolas Nadisic, Aurélien Coussat, Loïc Cerf
Multi-location Visibility Query Processing Using Portion-based Transactional Modeling and Pattern Mining
Lakshmi Gangumalla, P. Krishna Reddy, Anirban Mondal
Stochastic Gradient Hamiltonian Monte Carlo with Variance reduction for Bayesian inference
Zhize Li, Tianyi Zhang, Shuyu Cheng, Jun Zhu, Jian Li
Rankboost+: An Improvement to Rankboost