Accepted Papers

A Framework for Deep Constrained Clustering - Algorithms and Advances
Hongjing Zhang (UC Davis)*, Sugato Basu (Google Inc), Ian Davidson (UC Davis)
$k$ is the Magic Number --- Inferring the Number of Clusters Through Nonparametric Concentration Inequalities
Sibylle Hess (TU Eindhoven)*, Wouter Duivesteijn (TU Eindhoven)
A Differentially Private Kernel Two-Sample Test
Anant Raj (Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)*, Ho Chung Leon Law (University of Oxford), Dino Sejdinovic (University of Oxford), Mijung Park (MPI Tuebingen)
A Drift-based Dynamic Ensemble Members Selection using Clustering for Time Series Forecasting
Amal Saadallah (TU Dortmund)*, Florian Priebe (TU Dortmund), Katharina Morik (TU Dortmund)
A Framework for Parallelizing Hierarchical Clustering Methods
Kefu Lu (Washington University in STL)*, Silvio Lattanzi (Google), Thomas Lavastida (Carnegie Mellon University), Benjamin Moseley (Carnegie Mellon University)
A Ranking Model Motivated by Nonnegative Matrix Factorization with Applications to Tennis Tournaments
Rui Xia (National University of Singapore)*, Vincent Tan (NUS), Louis Filstroff (CNRS), Cédric Févotte (CNRS, IRIT)
A Reduction of Label Ranking to Multiclass Classification
Klaus Brinker (University of Applied Sciences Hamm-Lippstadt)*, Eyke Hüllermeier (University of Paderborn)
A Semi-discriminative Approach for Sub-sentence Level Topic Classification on a Small Dataset
Cornelia Ferner (FH Salzburg)*, Stefan Wegenkittl (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences)
A Soft Affiliation Graph Model for Scalable Overlapping Community Detection
Nishma Laitonjam (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin)*, Weipeng Huang (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College Dublin), Neil Joseph Hurley (University College Dublin)
A Stochastic Quasi-Newton Method with Nesterov’s Accelerated Gradient
Indrapriyadarsini Sendilkkumaar (Shizuoka University)*, Shahrzad Mahboubi (Shonan Institute of Technology), Hiroshi Ninomiya (Shonan Institute of Technology), Hideki Asai (Shizuoka University)
Adjustment Criterion for Recovering Causal Effects from Missing Data
Mojdeh Saadati (Iowa State University)*, Jin Tian (Iowa State University)
Adversarial Invariant Feature Learning with Accuracy Constraint for Domain Generalization
Kei Akuzawa (The University of Tokyo)*, Yusuke Iwasawa (The University of Tokyo), Yutaka Matsuo (The University of Tokyo)
Agnostic Feature Selection
Guillaume Doquet (LRI)*, Michele Sebag (LRI, CNRS, France)
An Algorithm for Reducing the Number of Distinct Branching Conditions in a Decision Forest
Atsuyoshi Nakamura (Hokkaido University)*, Kento Sakurada (Hokkaido University)
An Engineered Empirical Bernstein Bound
Mark A Burgess (ANU)*, Archie Chapman (University of Sydney), Paul Scott (Australian National University)
Assessing the multi-labelness of multi-label data
Laurence Park (Western Sydney University)*
Attentive Multi-Task Deep Reinforcement Learning
Timo Bräm (ETH Zurich), Gino Brunner (ETH Zurich)*, Oliver Richter (ETH Zurich), Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
Bayesian Generalized Horseshoe Estimation of Generalized Linear Models
Daniel F Schmidt (Monash University)*, Enes Makalic (University of Melbourne)
BelMan: An Information-Geometric Approach to Stochastic Bandits
Debabrota Basu (Chalmers University of Technology)*, Pierre Senellart (ENS), Stéphane Bressan ("National Universityof Singapore, Singapore")
Beyond Bag-of-Concepts: Vectors of Locally Aggregated Concepts
Maarten Grootendorst (Jheronimus Academy of Data Science)*, Joaquin Vanschoren (TU Eindhoven)
Beyond the Selected Completely At Random Assumption for Learning from Positive and Unlabeled Data
Jessa Bekker (KU Leuven), Pieter Robberechts (KU Leuven)*, Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
Black Box Explanation by Learning Image Exemplars in the Latent Feature Space
Riccardo Guidotti (University of Pisa)*, Anna Monreale (University of Pisa, Italy), Stan Matwin (Dalhouise University), Dino Pedreschi (University of Pisa, Italy)
Black-Box Adversarial Examples for Text Classifiers Using a Deep Reinforced Model
Prashanth Vijayaraghavan (MIT)*, Hugo Larochelle (Google), Deb Roy (MIT)
CatchCore: Catching Hierarchical Dense Subtensor
Wenjie Feng (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, China)*, Shenghua Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, China), Xueqi Cheng (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, China)
Continual Rare-Class Recognition with Emerging Novel Subclasses
Hung T Nguyen (Carnegie Mellon University)*, Xuejian Wang (Carnegie Mellon University), Leman Akoglu (CMU)
Copy mechanism and tailored training for character-based data-to-text generation
Marco Roberti (University of Turin)*, Giovanni Bonetta (University of Turin), Rossella Cancelliere (University of Turin), Patrick Gallinari (LIP6, Sorbonne Universite)
Cost Sensitive Evaluation of Instance Hardness in Machine Learning
Ricardo B Prudencio (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)*
Data Association with Gaussian Processes
Markus Kaiser (Technical University Munich)*, Clemens Otte (Siemens), Thomas A. Runkler (Technical University of Munich), Carl Henrik Ek (University of Bristol)
Deep convolutional Gaussian processes
Kenneth T Blomqvist (Aalto University), Samuel Kaski (Aalto University), Markus Heinonen (Aalto University)*
Deep Eyedentification: Biometric Identification using Micro-Movements of the Eye
Lena A. Jäger (University of Potsdam)*, Silvia Makowski (University of Potsdam), Paul Prasse (University of Potsdam), Sascha Liehr (independent researcher), Maximilian Seidler (University of Potsdam), Tobias Scheffer (University of Potsdam)
Deep Ordinal Reinforcement Learning
Alexander Zap (TU Darmstadt), Tobias Joppen (TU Darmstadt)*, Johannes Fürnkranz (TU Darmstadt)
DEvIANT: Discovering significant exceptional (dis-)agreement within groups
Adnene Belfodil (INSA Lyon, CNRS, LIRIS)*, Wouter Duivesteijn (TU Eindhoven), Marc Plantevit (Universit̩é de Lyon, France), Sylvie Cazalens (INSA-Lyon), Philippe Lamarre (INSA-Lyon France)
Distributed Learning of Non-Convex Linear Models with One Round of Communication
Mike Izbicki (UC Riverside)*, Christian Shelton (UC Riverside)
Exploiting the Earth’s Spherical Geometry to Geolocate Images
Mike Izbicki (UC Riverside)*, Evangelos Papalexakis (UC Riverside), Vassilis J. Tsotras (UC Riverside)
Fast and Parallelizable Ranking with Outliers from Pairwise Comparisons
Sungjin Im (UC Merced), Mahshid Montazer Qaem (UC Merced)*
Fast Gradient Boosting Decision Trees with Bit-Level Data Structures
Laurens Devos (KU Leuven)*, Wannes Meert (KU Leuven), Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
Fast likelihood-based change point detection
Nikolaj Tatti (Helsinki University)*
FastPoint: Scalable Deep Point Processes
Ali Caner Turkmen (Bogazici University)*, Bernie Wang (Amazon), Alexander Smola (Amazon)
Fine-Grained Explanations using Markov Logic
Khan Mohammad Al Farabi (University of Memphis), Somdeb Sarkhel (Adobe), Sanorita Dey (University of Illinois), Deepak Venugopal (University of Memphis)*
From abstract items to latent spaces to observed data and back: Compositional Variational Auto-Encoder
Victor Berger (Inria)*, Michele Sebag (LRI, CNRS, France)
Graph Signal Processing for Directed Graphs based on the Hermitian Laplacian
Satoshi Furutani (NTT)*, Toshiki Shibahara (NTT), Mitsuaki Akiyama (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories), Kunio Hato (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories), Masaki Aida (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Heavy-tailed kernels reveal a finer cluster structure in t-SNE visualisations
Dmitry Kobak (Tuebingen University)*
Holistic Assessment of Structure Discovery Capabilities of Clustering Algorithms
Frank Hoeppner (Ostfalia University of Applied Science)*
Hyper-Parameter-Free Generative Modelling with Deep Boltzmann Trees
Nico Piatkowski (TU Dortmund)*
Importance weighted generative networks
Maurice Diesendruck (University of Texas at Austin)*, Ethan R Elenberg (ASAPP), Rajat Sen (UT Austin and Amazon), Guy W Cole (UT Austin), Sanjay Shakkottai (University of Texas at Austin), Sinead Williamson (Amazon)
Incorporating Dependencies in Spectral Kernels for Gaussian Processes
Kai Chen (Radboud University)*, Twan van Laarhoven (Radboud University), Jinsong Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Elena Marchiori (Radboud University)
Integrating Learning and Reasoning with Deep Logic Models
Giuseppe Marra (University of Florence), Francesco Giannini (University of Siena), michelangelo diligenti (University of Siena)*, Marco Gori (University of Siena)
Interpretable Discriminative Dimensionality Reduction and Feature Selection on the Manifold
Babak Hosseini (CITEC, Bielefeld University)*, Barbara Hammer (Bielefeld University-CITEC)
Joint Multi-Source Reduction
Lei Zhang (Chinese Academy of Science)*
L0-ARM: Network Sparsification via Stochastic Binary Optimization
Yang Li (Georgia State University)*, Shihao Ji (Georgia State University)
Learning 3D Navigation Protocols on Touch Interfaces with Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Quentin Debard (LIRIS / Itekube), Jilles Steeve Dibangoye (INSA Lyon, INRIA)*, Stéphane Canu (INSA Rouen Normandie), Christian Wolf (INSA Lyon, France)
Learning Aligned-Spatial Graph Convolutional Networks for Graph Classification
Lu Bai (University of York, Central University of Finance and Economics)*, Yuhang Jiao (Central University of Finance and Economics, China), Lixin Cui (Central University of Finance and Economics, China), Hancock Edwin ("University of York, UK")
Learning to Calibrate and Rerank Multi-label Predictions
Cheng Li (Northeastern University)*, Virgil Pavlu (Northeastern University), Javed Aslam (Northeastern University), Bingyu Wang (Northeastern University), Kechen Qin (Northeastern University)
Learning to Signal in the Goldilocks Zone:Improving Adversary Compliance in Security Games
Sarah Cooney (University of Southern California)*, Kai Wang (USC), Elizabeth Bondi (University of Southern California), Thanh Nguyen (University of Oregon), Phebe Vayanos (University of Southern California), Hailey Winetrobe (University of Southern California), Edward Cranford (Carnegie Mellon University), Cleotilde Gonzalez (Carnegie Mellon University), Christian Lebiere (Carnegie Mellon University), Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)
Learning with Random Learning Rates
Léonard Blier (Facebook Artificial Intelligence Research)*, Pierre Wolinski (Université Paris Sud), Yann Ollivier (Facebook Artificial Intelligence Research)
Linearly Constrained Weights: Reducing Activation Shift for Faster Training of Neural Networks
Takuro Kutsuna (Toyota Central R&D Labs. Inc.)*
Link Prediction via Higher-Order Motif Features
Ghadeer Abuoda (HBKU)*, Gianmarco De Francisci Morales, Ashraf Aboulnaga
LYRICS: a General Interface Layer to Integrate AI and Deep Learning
Giuseppe Marra (University of Florence), Francesco Giannini (University of Siena)*, michelangelo diligenti (University of Siena), Marco Gori (University of Siena)
Maximal Convex Set and Half-Space Separations in Finite Closure Systems
Florian Seiffarth (University of Bonn)*, Tamas Horvath (University of Bonn and Fraunhofer IAIS), Stefan Wrobel (Fraunhofer IAIS)
Meta-Learning for Black-box Optimization
VISHNU TV (TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED)*, Pankaj Malhotra (Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.), Jyoti Narwariya (Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.), Lovekesh Vig (Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services Limited), Gautam Shroff (Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.)
Multitask Hopfield Networks
Marco Frasca (Università Degli Studi di Milano)*, Giorgio Valentini (Università Degli Studi di Milano), Giuliano Grossi (Università Degli Studi di Milano)
Neural Control Variates for Monte Carlo Variance Reduction
Ruosi Wan (Peking University), Mingjun Zhong (University of Lincoln), Haoyi Xiong (Baidu Research), Zhanxing Zhu (Peking University)*
Neural Message Passing for Multi-Label Classification
Jack Lanchantin (University of Virginia)*, Arshdeep Sekhon (University of Virginia), Yanjun Qi (University of Virginia)
Node Classification for Signed Social Networks Using Diffuse Interface Methods
Pedro Mercado (University of Tübingen)*, Martin Stoll (TU Chemnitz), Jessica Bosch (The University of British Columbia)
Node Representation Learning for Directed Graphs
Megha Khosla (Leibniz Universität Hannover)*, Jurek Leonhardt (L3S Research Center), Wolfgang Nejdl (L3S Research Center), Avishek Anand (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
node2bits: Compact Time- and Attribute-aware Node Representations for User Stitching
Di Jin (University of Michigan)*, Mark Heimann (University of Michigan), Ryan A. Rossi (Adobe Research), Danai Koutra (U Michigan)
Non-parametric Bayesian Isotonic Calibration: Fighting Over-confidence in Binary Classification
Mari-Liis Allikivi (University of Tartu), Meelis Kull (University of Tartu)*
Novel Dense Subgraph Discovery Primitives: Risk Aversion and Exclusion Queries
Charalampos Tsourakakis (Boston University)*, Tianyi Chen (Boston University), Naonori Kakimura (Keio University), Jakub < Pachocki (OpenAI)
NSEEN: Neural Semantic Embedding for Entity Normalization in Biomedicine
Shobeir Fakhraei (University of Southern California)*, Joel Mathew (University of Southern California), Jose Luis Ambite (ISI, University of Southern California, USA)
On The Stability of Feature Selection in the Presence of Feature Correlations
Konstantinos Sechidis (The University of Manchester), Konstantinos Papangelou (The University of Manchester), Sarah Nogueira (Criteo), James Weatherall (AstraZeneca), Gavin Brown (The University Of Manchester)*
Online Linear Models for Edge Computing
Hadar Sivan (Technion)*, Moshe Gabel (University of Toronto ), Assaf Schuster (Technion)
Pairwise Learning to Rank by Neural Networks Revisited: Reconstruction, Theoretical Analysis and Practical Performance
Marius Köppel (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)*, Alexander Segner (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Martin Wagener (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Lukas Pensel (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Andreas Karwath (University of Birmingham), Stefan Kramer (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
Pattern-Based Anomaly Detection in Mixed-Type Time Series Data
Vincent Vercruyssen (KU Leuven)*, Len Feremans (Universiteit Antwerpen), Boris Cule (University of Antwerp), Wannes Meert (KU Leuven), Bart Goethals (Universiteit Antwerpen)
Policy Prediction Network: Model-Free Behavior Policy with Model-Based Learning in Continuous Action Space
Zac Wellmer (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)*, James Tin-Yau Kwok (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
PP-PLL: Probability Propagation for Partial Label Learning
Kai-wei Sun (), Min Zijian (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications)*, Jin Wang (Chongqing Key Laboratory of Computational Intelligence(Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications))
Practical Open-Loop Optimistic Planning
Edouard Leurent (Inria / Renault)*, Odalric Maillard (Inria)
Robust Anomaly Detection in Images using Adversarial Autoencoders
Laura Beggel (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)*, Michael Pfeiffer (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence), Bernd Bischl (LMU Munich)
Safe Policy Improvement with Soft Baseline Bootstrapping
Kimia Nadjahi (Microsoft), Romain Laroche (Microsoft Research Montréal)*, Remi Tachet des Combes (Microsoft Research Montreal)
Sample-Efficient Model-Free Reinforcement Learning with Off-Policy Critics
Denis Steckelmacher (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)*, Hélène Plisnier (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Diederik M. Roijers (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Ann Nowe (VU Brussel)
Scalable Large Margin Gaussian Process Classification
Martin Wistuba (IBM Research)*, Ambrish Rawat (IBM Research)
Sequential Learning over Implicit Feedback for Robust Large-Scale Recommender Systems
Aleksandra Burashnikova (Skoltech)*, Yury Maximov (LANL), Massih-Reza Amini (Univ. Grenoble Alpes)
Sets of Robust Rules, and How to Find Them
Jonas Fischer (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)*, Jilles Vreeken (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security)
Shift Happens: Adjusting Classifiers
Theodore Heiser (University of Tartu)*, Mari-Liis Allikivi (University of Tartu), Meelis Kull (University of Tartu)
Shrinkage Estimators for Uplift Regression
Krzysztof Rudaś (Warsaw University of Technology)*, Szymon Jaroszewicz (Polish Academy of Science)
Single-Path NAS: Designing Hardware-Efficient ConvNets in less than 4 Hours
Dimitrios Stamoulis (Carnegie Mellon University)*, Ruizhou Ding (Carnegie Mellon University), Di Wang (Microsoft), Dimitrios Lymberopoulos (Microsoft), Bodhi Priyantha (Microsoft), Jie Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Diana Marculescu (Carnegie Mellon University)
SLSGD: Secure and Efficient Distributed On-device Machine Learning
Cong Xie (UIUC)*, Sanmi Koyejo (Illinois/Google), Indranil Gupta (UIUC)
Sobolev Training with Approximated Derivatives for Black-Box Function Regression with Neural Networks
Matthias Kissel (Technical University of Munich)*, Klaus Diepold (Technical University of Munich)
SoRecGAT: Leveraging Graph Attention Mechanism for Top-N Social Recommendation
Vijaikumar M (Indian Institute of Science)*, Shirish Shevade (iisc), M Narasimha Murty (Indian Institute of Science)
Statistical Aggregation in Deep Neural Networks for Eye Movement Biometrics
Ahmed Abdelwahab (Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy)*, Niels Landwehr (Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy)
Stochastic Activation Actor Critic Methods
Wenling Shang (University of Amsterdam)*, Douwe van der Wal (University of Amsterdam), Herke van Hoof (University of Amsterdam), Max Welling (University of Amsterdam)
Stochastic One-Sided Full-Information Bandit
Haoyu Zhao (Tsinghua University)*, Wei Chen (Microsoft)
String sanitization: a combinatorial approach
Giulia Bernardini (University of Milano-Bicocca), Huiping Chen (King's College London), Alessio Conte (University of Pisa), Roberto Grossi (Università di Pisa), Grigorios Loukides (King's College London)*, Nadia Pisanti (University of Pisa), Solon Pissis (CWI), Giovanna Rosone (University of Pisa)
Synthetic Oversampling of Multi-Label Data based on Local Label Distribution
Bin Liu (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)*, Grigorios Tsoumakas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
The Elliptical Basis Function Data Descriptor (EBFDD) Network A One-Class Classification Approach to Anomaly Detection
Mehra Hossein Zadeh Bazargani (University College Dublin (UCD))*, Brian Mac Namee (University College Dublin )
The Risk of Unjustified Counterfactual Explanations in Machine Learning
Thibault Laugel (LIP6)*, Marie-Jeanne Lesot (LIP6), Christophe Marsala (LIP6), Xavier Renard (AXA), Marcin Detyniecki (AXA GIE - Data Innovation Lab)
Trade-offs in Large-Scale Distributed Tuplewise Estimation and Learning
Robin Vogel (Télécom ParisTech)*, Aurélien Bellet (INRIA), Stéphan Clémençon (Télécom ParisTech), Ons Jelassi (Télécom ParisTech), Guillaume Papa (Télécom ParisTech)
Training Discrete-Valued Neural Networks with Sign Activations Using Weight Distributions
Wolfgang Roth (Graz University of Technology)*, Günther Schindler (Heidelberg University), Holger Froening (University of Heidelberg), Franz Pernkopf (Graz University of Technology)
Triangle Completion Time Prediction using Time-conserving Embedding
Vachik Dave (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)*, Mohammad Hasan (Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis)
Uncoverring hidden block structure for clustering
Iain Duff (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory), Philip Knight (University of Strathclyde), Luce le Gorrec (IRIT)*, Sandrine Mouysset (IRIT-UT3), Daniel Ruiz (IRIT-INPT)
Unsupervised and Active Learning using Maximin-based Anomaly Detection
Zahra Ghafoori (the University of Melbourne)*, James C. Bezdek (University of Melbourne), Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Unsupervised Sentence Embedding Using Document Structure-based Context
Taesung Lee (IBM Research AI)*, Youngja Park (IBM)
User-Guided Clustering in Heterogeneous Information Networks via Motif-Based Comprehensive Transcription
Yu Shi (UIUC)*, Xinwei He (UIUC), Naijing Zhang (UIUC), Carl Yang (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign), Jiawei Han (UIUC)
A Deep Multi-Task Approach for Residual Value Forecasting
Ahmed Rashed (Information Systems and Machine Learning Lab, University of Hildesheim)*, Shayan Jawed (Information Systems and Machine Learning Lab, University of Hildesheim), Jens Rehberg (Volkswagen Financial Services AG), Josif Grabocka (University of Hildesheim), Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim), Andre Hintsches (Volkswagen Financial Services AG)
A low sampling and Semi-Supervised Learning Approach for Online Power Disaggregation
Hajer Salem (Institut Mines-Télécom Lille Douai, France, National School of Computer Science ENSI, Manouba University, Tunisia)*, Moamar Mouchaweh (Mines)
An aggregate learning approach for interpretable semi-supervised population prediction and disaggregation using ancillary data
Guillaume Derval (UCLouvain - ICTEAM)*, Frédéric Docquier (UCLouvain - IRES), Pierre Schaus (UC Louvain)
Augmenting Physiological Time Series Data: A Case Study for Sleep Apnea Detection
Konstantinos Nikolaidis (University of Oslo)*, Thomas Plagemann (University of Oslo), Stein Kristiansen (University of Oslo), Vera Goebel (University of Oslo)
Augmenting semantic representation of depressive language: from forums to microblogs
Nawshad Farruque (University of Alberta)*, Osmar Zaiane (Department of Computing Science University of Alberta), Randy Goebel (University of Alberta)
Automated Data Transformation with Inductive Programming and Dynamic Background Knowledge
Lidia Contreras-Ochando (Universitat Politècnica de València)*, Cèsar Ferri (Universitat Politècnica València), Jose Hernandez-Orallo (Polytechnic University of Valencia), Fernando Martínez-Plumed (Technical University of Valencia), M. José Ramírez-Quintana (Technical University of Valencia), Susumu Katayama (University of Miyazaki)
Automatic Recognition of Student Engagement using Deep Learning and Facial Expression
Omid Mohamad Nezami (Computing Department, Macquarie University, NSW 2109)*, Len Hamey (Computing Department, Macquarie University, NSW 2109), Deborah Richards (Macquarie University), Mark Dras (Computing Department, Macquarie University, NSW 2109), Stephen Wan (CSIRO Data61), Cecile Paris (CSIRO)
CASTNet: Community-Attentive Spatio-Temporal Networks for Opioid Overdose Forecasting
Ali Mert Ertugrul (University of Pittsburgh), Yu-Ru Lin (University of Pittsburgh)*, Tugba TASKAYA TEMİZEL (Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi/METU)
Characterization and Early Detection of Evergreen News Articles
Yiming Liao (The Pennsylvania State University)*, Shuguang Wang (The Washington Post), Eui-Hong (Sam) Han (Marriott International), Jongwuk Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Dongwon Lee (Penn State University)
Cold-Start Recommendation for On-Demand Cinemas
Beibei Li (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences)*, Beihong Jin (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences), _x0008_Taofeng Xue (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences), Kunchi Liu ( Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences), Qi Zhang (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.), Sihua Tian (Beijing iQIYI Cinema Management Co., Ltd.)
Compact Representation of a Multi-dimensional Combustion Manifold Using Deep Neural Networks
Sushrut Bhalla (University of Waterloo)*, Matthew Yao (University of Waterloo), Jean-Pierre Hickey (University of Waterloo), Mark Crowley (University of Waterloo)
Data driven policy on feasibility determination for train shunting problem
Paulo Roberto de Oliveira da Costa (Eindhoven University of Technology)*, Jason Rhuggenaath (Eindhoven University of Technology), Yingqian Zhang (Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)), Alp Akcay (Eindhoven University of Technology), Wan-Jui Lee (Dutch Railways), Uzay Kaymak (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Generative Adversarial Networks for Failure Prediction
Shuai Zheng (Hitachi America Ltd)*, Ahmed Farahat (Hitachi Big Data Laboratory, Hitachi America, Ltd), Chetan Gupta (Hitachi Big Data Laboratory, Hitachi Americas Ltd.)
Interpreting atypical conditions in systems with deep conditional autoencoders: the case of electrical consumption
Antoine Marot ()*
Investigating time series classification techniques for rapid pathogen identification with single-cell MALDI-TOF mass spectrum data
Christina Papagiannopoulou (Ghent University)*, René Parchen (BiosparQ B.V.), Willem Waegeman (Universiteit Gent)
J3R Joint Multi-task Learning of Ratings and Review Summaries for Explainable Recommendation
Avinesh P.V.S. (TU Darmstadt)*, Yongli Ren (RMIT University), Christian Meyer (TU Darmstadt), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University, Australia), Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University), Mark Sanderson (RMIT University)
Learning Disentangled Representations of Satellite Image Time Series
Eduardo H Sanchez (IRT Saint Exupéry)*, Mathieu Serrurier (IRT), Mathias Ortner (Airbus)
LSTM encoder-predictor for short-term train load forecasting
Kevin PASINI (IFSTTAR)*, Mostepha Khouadjia (IRT SystemX), Same Allou (IFSTTAR), Fabrice Ganansia (SNCF), Latifa Oukhellou (IFSTTAR, France)
Manufacturing Dispatching using Reinforcement and Transfer Learning
Shuai Zheng (Hitachi America Ltd)*, Chetan Gupta (Hitachi Big Data Laboratory, Hitachi Americas Ltd.), Susumu Serita (Hitachi America Ltd)
Marine Mammal Species Classification using Convolutional Neural Networks and a Novel Acoustic Representation
Mark DJ Thomas (Dalhousie University)*, Bruce Martin (Jasco Applied Sciences), Katie Kowarski (Jasco Applied Science), Briand Gaudet (Jasco Applied Sciences), Stan Matwin (Dalhouise University)
Optimizing Neural Networks for Patent Classification
Louay Abdelgawad (Averbis)*, Peter Kluegl (Averbis), Erdan Genc (Averbis), Stefan Falkner (Universität Freiburg), Frank Hutter (University of Freiburg)
Player Vectors: Characterizing Soccer Players' Playstyle from Match Event Streams
Tom Decroos (KU Leuven)*, Jesse Davis (KU Leuven)
Pushing the Limits of Exoplanet Discovery via Direct Imaging with Deep Learning
Kai Yip (University College London)*, Nikos Nikolaou (University College London), Angelos Tsiaras (UCL), Billy Edwards (University College London), Quentin Changeat (University College London), Mario Morvan (University College London), Beth Biller (Institute for Astronomy, University of Edinburgh), Sasha Hinkley (University of Exeter), Piero Coronica (University of Cambridge), Jeffrey Salmond (University of Cambridge), Matthew Archer (University of Cambridge), Paul Sumption (University of Cambridge), Elodie Choquet (Aix-Marseille University), Remi Soummer (STScI), Laurent Pueyo (STScI), Ingo Waldmann (University College London)
Scalable Bid Landscape Forecasting in Real-time Bidding
Aritra Ghosh (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)*, Saayan Mitra (Adobe), Somdeb Sarkhel (Adobe), Jason Xie (Adobe), Gang Wu (Adobe Research), Viswanathan Swaminathan (Adobe)
Shallow Self-Learning for Reject Inference in Credit Scoring
Nikita Kozodoi (HU Berlin / Kreditech)*, Panagiotis Katsas (Kreditech), Stefan Lessmann (Humboldt University of Berlin), Luis Moreira-Matias (Kreditech), Konstantinos Papakonstantinou (Kreditech)
The Search for Equations -- Learning to Identify Similarities between Mathematical Expressions
Lukas Pfahler (TU Dortmund University)*, Jonathan Schill (TU Dortmund University), Katharina Morik (TU Dortmund University)
Transfer Learning in Credit Risk
Hendra Suryanto (Rich Data Corporation)*, Charles Guan (Rich Data Corporation), Andrew Voumard (Rich Data Corporation), Ghassan Beydoun (University of Technology Sydney)
Wearable-based Parkinson's Disease Severity Monitoring using Deep Learning
Jann Goschenhofer (Ludwig-Maximilians-University)*, Franz Pfister (ConnectedLife), Kamer Yuksel (ConnectedLife), Bernd Bischl (LMU Munich), Urban Fietzek (Dept. of Neurology, University of Munich, Dept. of Neurology and Clinical Neurophysiology, Schön Klinik München Schwabing), Janek Thomas (Ludwig-Maximilians-University)